Privacy statement

1. Usability

In the present privacy statement, (i) ‘we’ refers to: the Multi Masters Group and all its companies, with registered office in 2170 Merksem, Westkaai 11, tel. +32 3 644 55 55, e-mail: info@multimasters.be, and derived operations and (ii) ‘you’ refers to: any natural person using our websites and/or our online platform.

2. Protection of personal data

Personal data: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We attach much importance to respecting and protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal data. The present privacy statement is intended to inform you of the way in which personal data are used and to advise you of the protection rules instituted to preserve the confidentiality of such personal data.

We commit ourselves to using personal data discreetly and to protect the confidentiality and the privacy thereof, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with respect to the processing of personal data (as modified) (hereafter referred to as ‘the Act of 8 December 1992’) as well as other relevant legal provisions. To the best of our ability, we have taken legal and technical precautions to prevent unauthorised access to your data and the unauthorised use thereof. When it is impossible to guarantee data protection completely, we will take suitable technical and organisational measures to protect personal data.

3. Which personal data are collected, why and to what ends?

Processing: any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of data.

“Confidential processing” means that we process personal data confidentially in accordance with the legal provisions applicable in Belgium, especially the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Act of 8 December 1992.

You are free to visit our websites to collect the information needed on our services, without supplying any personal data to us.

We can process the personal data of the following data subjects (e.g., visitors of this website, clients, client contacts, etc.). We can process the following personal data of the data subject (e.g., name, first name, national identification number, telephone number, address, e-mail address, account number, picture, family composition, educational background, position held, etc.) on the basis of the following legal grounds (consent of the data subject, necessity for carrying out the agreement, obligation under the law, protection of vital interests, task in the public interest or a legitimate interest) for the following purposes (e.g., to meet obligations under the law (customer management, etc.), to be able to perform the agreement, to deliver informative newsletters about de company to the data subject, to improve service or information quality, etc.):

Personal data

Name, first name, address, telephone number, e-mail address

Name, first name, address, e-mail, VAT number

Name, first name, address, telephone number, e-mail address

E-mail address

Name, first name, address, telephone number, e-mail, preferences, etc.

Legal grounds

Obligation under the law

Obligation under the law

Nessessary for processing a request

Consent of the data subject

Necessary for processing a request

Purpose

Client file management

Sending invoices

Performing the agreement between the parties properly

Provide informative newsletters

Reply suitably to the request

By supplying personal data, the data subject explicitly consents to the processing of these date for the aforementioned purposes. The data subject has the right to withdraw his consent, insofar as the processing is solely based on data subject consent.

Additionally, the data subject explicitly consents to the possible communication of the personal data to the following recipients within the European Economic Area (EEA) for processing, in accordance with the legal provisions:

Mundo Digitalis bv
Bisschoppenhoflaan 88 – 2100 Antwerpen
Tel.: +32 3 344 36 73 – e-mail: support@mundodigitalis.be
VAT: BE 0845.584.434

We guarantee that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data. If the data subject does not wish the transmission of his personal data to third parties and if the processing is solely based on data subject consent, the data subject can oppose such communication, either when the data subject supplies personal data, or at any time through his right to object or his right to erasure.

Our storage period has a duration of six months. At the expiry of this period, the personal data shall be automatically deleted from the system. Personal data processed for personnel management purposes shall be stored for the duration required by law (among others, with respect to accountancy and social law). If we wish to continue using the personal data after the expiry of the storage period, we will asked consent to do so.

4. Your rights

In accordance with applicable regulations, you have the legal right, upon a mere request, to access your personal data free of charge in order to complete, correct, modify, erase or transfer said data. You also have the right to object, upon a mere request, to the processing of your personal data for purposes like direct marketing.

More specifically, the data subject has the following rights, in accordance with the applicable regulations and subject to the applicable conditions:

  • Right of access: the data subject always has the possibility to request access to his personal data (incl. the processing purposes, the categories of personal data and the expected storage period).
  • Right to rectification: the data subject always has the possibility to have his personal data rectified or completed.
  • Right to erasure: subject to conditions, the data subject has the possibility to request the erasure, free of charge, of his personal data, upon a mere request.
  • Right to restriction of processing: subject to conditions, the data subject has the possibility to ask for a restriction of the processing of his personal data in future.
  • Right to object: subject to conditions, the data subject has the right to file an objection against the processing of his personal data, among others for purposes like direct marketing.
  • Right to data portability: the data subject has the possibility to obtain his personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer them to third parties.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you can contact us in writing by using the aforementioned contact information. We will contact you within 30 days of your request.

Back to top